Friday, August 29, 2008

Wow, One Year

So yesterday a year ago I wrote my first little blog post here that had some substance and was about gaming. Damn, time sure did fly. I've had 1,302 visits (that SiteMeter caught) since whenever I added SiteMeter. Which for me is pretty good. I don't have many regular readers but the ones I do have are people whose opinions I value.

I'd like to give a few thanks to them for giving me traffic and letting me comment way too much on their blogs.
In no particular order:
Krones @ Plaguelands
Jeff Freeman @ MythicalBlog
Scott Jennings @ Broken Toys
and Google for ranking me high up on searches I shouldn't be high up on (google fuckin thing sucks and see what I mean, then try daoc trial)

It has been fun and I've learned a lot about nothing, but I wouldn't have it any other way.

News with some thoughts on the side (possibly worth reading?)

I got engaged on Wednesday. We're not setting a date or anything, we're just gonna run out some day and elope, screw big fancy shmancy weddings. An ad in the paper should net the phat lewtz from anyone who wants to give em.

I'd had a plan to leave work early, get a ring, pick her up from home (was her day off) and take her to Anna Maria. I was planning on her taking pictures of things on the pier, and I wanted to tie my shoe and say wow check out the Skyway, when she turned back around she would see me with a ring. That was the plan anyway haha.

I picked her up and as we were pulling out she says I seem funny and she is worried. She was fuckin on to me! Gdamnit! So I go a few parking spaces down and just park again, because she fucking knew it already! I see a car coming by and say, look at that! Well, she didn't look long enough and turned back to look at my like WTF is wrong with you? Then she sees me struggling to get something out of my pocket. I just said fuck it and wtf bam busted it out in her face. She started crying and said yes and it was so great to feel that. Then we went and got Checkers because we're fat.

So that is real life, time for WoW life.

We've picked up a couple more people, kind of. Not much is going on really, we've all pretty much slowed down on leveling and our playtime. I can only speak for myself as to why this is happening.

Stress. Real life in-game stress. Stress to stick with the same character, stress to make it to 70, stress because you feel required to play instead of playing to have fun.

I believe a lot of people feel this stress when it comes to playing. What happened to fun? If I was to get on my level 9 Shaman instead of my 31 Warrior, the people I play with would be like wtf are you doing? Fun is not allowed, you don't play by your own rules, peer pressure is king yet again in your life. For what?

People will quit to spite you for pressuring them to play the way you want them to. I still can enjoy playing WoW, I just don't want to play the same class all the damn time you know? I want more children (toons) with different capabilities, different tradeskills, different levels of difficulty. My Warrior is a bad ass, he can really fucking rape shit, but that doesn't mean I want to play him the whole god damn time, you know?

One of the things that makes me feel best about playing an MMO is that I can make a new toon and deck him out or some how fill a slot in my self sufficiency plan with him. That is what is fun to me. If I can't do that without catching some flak then why would I even want to play?

Truth is I do want to play. I want WoW to be the only MMO I need to fill the void that I have for MMO gaming. I know it is a very fucking capable game for doing this in.

It's just like bowling. Say you like bowling and say you prefer to granny bowl it between your legs with two hands. That is how you like to bowl because it makes the game fun for you. Then some kid says, that isn't how you're supposed to do it. Fuck that kid, if you wanna bowl granny style, you just keep on keepin on my friend.

Granny style for life.

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

I got virused in the face

Thanks porn! Really appreciate that one.

Monday, August 25, 2008

This weekend bitch (the one that just happened)

WoW WoW WoW, fo seriously.

We created a guild (Drak'thul Horde) named No Quarter Given. We're supposed to be roleplaying pirates, however, we can't get any recruits lol. Go figure, all we wanna do is make the bad kids "walk the plank" and we can't even get em to join. Sad face.

3 of our 4 are 30 with mounts, woot woot. Our 4th started Thursday I believe so, he has an excuse. We're going to get Deserted Soul from PKer.org to join us, woot woot. That'll make 5. We don't really have a solid setup, cus we're stupid, but as it is now we have 2 30 Mages a 30 Warrior and a 12 Rogue. One of the mages has a Pally at say 12 which we might make him start playing. We need a solid group capable of doing these low level instances and we just don't have it yet.

Tempers are starting to flare regarding instance loot. Since the 2 mages want the same shit and 1 of them seems to be getting everything via the luck of the dice heh. We're gonna need to be able to run shit easily. So someone's gotta change, and as much as I don't want it to be me, I could probably play a shaman. Especially with my new found wealth. I've never bought gold from IGE and I don't support it, but I gotta say, they're pretty reliable, quick, and relatively cheap....

I doubt I'm going to have to switch after talking to my brother a bit more. We're gonna make the mage who gets the phats (and steals them from my brother lol, aka guild leader) play his pally. Apparently he's not good at mana management, so why not make him our healer... Riiiiight. Anyways, that is the plan. That guy plays a fuckload anyway so he should be able to catch up.

That is about it for now, love yous!

Monday, August 18, 2008

The Weekend of August Fifteenth thru August Seventeenth, Two Thousand and Eight!

I am now level 25, almost thirty! Yes, 30 is the new 40, mount wise at least. My brother and his friend are the same level and we're all pretty sweet.

I was unable to get the double Snake Maces, but we got ran through BFD last night and I am now the proud owner of 2 new blue 1 handed swords. Uno and Dos. They're perdy sweet.

That's it for the mornin, maybe I'll post something this afternoon.

Saturday, August 16, 2008

Shit

I forgot to add the sitemeter dealy to the bottom after the template change. No wonder I felt so unloved! :( Missed 2 days of epeen stroking.

Friday, August 15, 2008

August Fourteenth, Two Thousand and Eight!

Today (I say today but it was really yesterday) I upheld my WoW vow yet again by only playing CS. I don't know why I just didn't really feel like getting on WoW. I felt like I didn't have enough time I guess so I am saving it for the weekend and tomorrow after work (tomorrow = today lol).

I looked at my scoutzknivez demo and tried to fraps a good portion of it but for some fuckin reason I have a 3.9 gb fraps video that doesn't work because the shit fuckin died or something in the middle of recording. Then I saw that I already had some frapses of the demo and thought, way to go you fuckin retard.

So I took a 700mb avi, windows media encoded it into a wmv that is around 30 mb, and then played CS instead of uploading it to YouTube because it took fuckin 30 minutes to encode it.

I question the point now, after giving it more thought. Regular servers don't have the air acceleration set to what scoutzknivez uses, so even though actually playing on a scoutzknivez server can improve your air strafing and your ability to jump precisely, I don't think it really helps that much. I looked on youtube for some and there are guides for it, however, most of these guides are on servers where they only play kz maps which is just a race to a certain point via crazy jumping off the side of cliffs and over lava and shit. I am pretty sure those servers use some altered settings because the dudes are jumping and speeding up waaay too many times. In regular servers it isn't possible to jump that many times and have your distance between jumps remain that large.

So I don't even know if I'm going to upload it. Maybe I can just record a demo of me playing on a regular server and fraps the parts where I use it to my advantage. Meh. Maybe I'll just drop it and focus on WoW lol. Like a good little boy.

I have a plan for WoW though. I want to run WC a few times until I have 2 Stinging Viper maces. Just look at it and you'll see why I want 2. You can even view it as a 3d model and put it on a tauren male and then just imagine another one in his other hand, I think it'd be pretty bad ass. Not to mention the DPS lol. I'll be the crazy snake wielding cow.

There is also a bunch of blue mail armor in there I may try and get, just so I don't have to for a while. I don't want to run every instance 20 times just to get all the loot I could use from it. Plus, I already got the Savage Trodders boots my first run through. So I only need to get the Breastplate and the belt that is better than the other belt.

I think that would be pretty bad ass. Maybe I can find some generous high level who will run me through it a few times, if not I guess I'll have to risk grouping again! Lol. Ugh, I know, but it is a hard phobia to overcome. Plus it just takes so long when you're a group of level appropriate players.

Just got on real quick here at work (shhh!) to see if my guild had a website or was planning to, lol, guess not! One of the higher ranks in the guild was on and I asked him then said to tell the leader that we should look in to it and he told me the leader was on his main. So I /t the main and he fuckin ignores me even though I offer to help be it money or actually getting the shit up and THEN he goes afk. :(

Feels good to be loved. I hope this guild works out y'know, I don't want to be hopping around from one to another like some 12 year old (just like i used to do) but I guess I can't help it if they're all run by 12 year olds amirite?

Maybe I'll have to start my own some day, who knows.

God damn it now all I wanna do is play WoW! Motherfucker!

Thursday, August 14, 2008

August Thirteenth, Two Thousand and Eight!

Today I decided to stay true to my vow and take it slow with WoW, by playing only CS! I had a great time too, good ol' CSGamer GunGame. I finally won which hasn't happened in a long looong time and now my total wins (according to the current stats) is 3. I know I won at least 20 times back in the day, because I used to be fucking ridiculous. I am semi returning to that ridiculous state of skrillz which feels good.

There is this ninja motherfucker named Kenny who plays there and he is the knife master, but I am also a knife master so we have a little knife master rivalry going on which is fun. If we're on the same team it is just fuckin ridiculous because we knife fuckin everyone. Especially if we go the same way, he'll knife a guy, I'll jump in his way and shield him from the bullets and steal the knife, then I stab the next guy and he does the same, it is just fuckin awesome. I really had fun yesterday.

When I used to play at CSGamer I knew all of the regulars (mainly the good ones, but mostly all regulars) and nowadays that list of regulars has changed. But yesterday I think they started to notice me which makes me feel good on the inside like a itty bitty baby.

I've got my groove back, just like Stella. I can run and jump and instead of slowing down like most people who jump I speed up or slow down at a much lower rate because I know how to play the damn game.

There was one part that kind of pissed me off though. Me and Kenny had our first one on one knife to the death and I dodged his first couple attacks but he still got me. I jumped too much and then couldn't move away quick enough. Then he says jump scripts won't cut it. That made me pretty fuckin mad. Look at my Steam ID, 149960 (I think), that is fucking low man. I've been playing since beta 7, I make fun of people who use jump scripts because all the script does is execute commands that you CAN do on your own.

I'm going to try and describe how to "strafe jump". The most accurate description I can give of it is that you're "stretching" for extra inches. A lot of people try to strafe jump while still holding down the forward key, and that is wrong. You cannot turn as sharply and stretch your distance as far when you hold forward, now don't get me wrong, I can do it in scouts knives while still holding forward and sometimes in regular games I will still hold forward to get a longer more obtuse curve, when I'm trying to knife at a greater distance, but the majority of the time you don't want to.

Okay, here is a brief run through of what to do to strafe jump (you can strafe jump just once and have it be beneficial, it is difficult to jump multiple times and each jump gets harder in a chain of jumps). Hold forward and get to max speed. Jump and immediately let go of forward. While still in the air (hopefully you haven't reached your maximum jump height yet) hold the left strafe key while also curving your mouse in an upward arch to the left. When you do it right you can feel it. Once you land you better not fucking hit forward. The exact second you land you hit jump again. Just as before you have to do this next part quickly while still in the air. Hold right strafe and curve your mouse in an upward arch (like an upside down U, like this n) to the right.

If you strafe right you curve your mouse right, strafe left curve it left. It isn't that hard. The best place to practice is probably a Scoutzknivez server because of the low gravity and you don't slow down hardly at all. Also, while in the air longer due to the low gravity you can practice your air strafe (which is the hard part on normal gravity servers), air strafe being the strafe left curve left strafe right curve right portion of bunny hopping.

The best way to try it out in the field is to play on a normal gravity server. Now run out and kill a couple guys and leave one to run away from. Strafe jumping can help you run away (or at least get out of view) so much that you really should know how to do it. Use it to get around corners as you're running away. I say running away but I usually just use it to get some cover and to let my enemy's recoil worsen and his ammo deplete before I jump back out and wtf own his face.

I will (I shouldn't say this) try and get a semi instructional video made for strafe jumping and put it on here.

Another thing is that you can feel it when you're doing it. This may sound cheesey like out of some martial arts film but it will feel like you are water. Or at least a paddle in the water carving your way through. It should feel like that and once you know that and how it feels and how it reacts to you then you can start to do some crazy shit.

For instance: most people can only air strafe when alternating directions (left then right etc). I, however, do not need to do this because I am just so god damn amazing. I will try to show you this.

I believe I already have a decent size demo recorded (with the cs tools) of me playing scoutzknivez. I will try and remember to view it today after work and get a little video of it. But it will probably just look fuckin stupid because you really have to move your mouse around a lot. A lot of people tell me that watching me first person makes them sick because of all the moving. Sometimes even I don't know where I am, but I can always bring it home at the end heh.

Anyways, that was yesterday. Today I may play some CS, I may WoW and try to raid WC again to get a blue 1 hander, but I don't know yet.

My love goes out to everyone who is losing/has lost their jobs, that shit is fucked up.

<3

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Gahh I have to make myself post here because it is so ugly

Ewww.

Look at how ugly this whole place is, it is fuckin ugly and you know it. I'd like to someday soon get a rittle domain thing goin again. I believe bonedead.com is currently available. It used to be unavailable because some fucking 33 year old loser in fuckin Missouri had it forwarding to his loser fuckin myspace page, like a fuckin loser. LOL

Anyways, other people are fucking faggots. Try searching the US WoW Armory for characters named Bonedead. 3 of the fuckin 34 are me. Are you kidding me? I have kept my name in it's seventh grade form for the sole fact that even kids would make fun of it's unoriginality (though it was 100% original for the longest time). What the fuck is this internet world coming to? I may just have to come up with something new and original and hopefully I'll have to wait another 10 years before someone steals it. I was leaning towards Fartknocker, because I used to say that a lot as a kid and I don't think that many people remember it. Plus for some reason it is once again hilarious to me to call someone a Fartknocker.

Oh my god, so I just searched bonedead on the armory and there is even a guild named bonedead, jesus fuckin christ are you serious? Is this really happening? Wonder what kind of results fartknocker gets. Well god damnit, there are 52 fuckin fartknockers named fartknocker. Hmm, wonder what kind of results buttnugget gets. Hey 0 for buttnugget, I'm guessing it is the double t gettin caught in the name filter... and whatdya know, 23 Butnuggets. I'm going to find an awesome one with 0 fuckin entries and then I'll be fucking unique and special! GORAMIT! (like the dude said in that serenity/firefly movie)

Bonhead only has 1 character and I've actually gone by that nickname a few times. The character was last updated November 07, so we may have a winner. Don't get me wrong, I'm not doing any paid character name changes or anything, but maybe when I redo this place it'll be Bonhead's Adventures, sounds more childish anyway and we all know that is what I'm all about.

Well now that that is out of the way, let's move on to what the fuck I have been doing. You can probably guess that I've been playing WoW since I mentioned the armory like 20 times up above. Well, I've been playing WoW.

I am Horde on the Drak'thul server, my character's name is Bonedead. Bonedead is a level 20 Tauren Warrior and he is a member of the guild Unfulfilled Destiny. I thought this would be a good guild to join because the name pretty much sums up how I feel about my relationship with WoW.

This go around I am taking my time, no rushing. I'm trying to raise my mining/blacksmithing as much as I try to level and it has been slowing down in the tradeskill department because the switch from Copper to Tin to Silver is leaving me with fewer and fewer resources which means I can't craft and level it up as quickly as I'd like :(.

Yesterday was pretty good though, my guild made a group for WC (Wailing Caverns, I'm already going full on lingo on your ass bitch!) and we started with 4 of us and 1 stranger. We had me a 19 warrior, guildie 19 hunter, guildie 26 shaman, guildie 14 pally (healer who let me die like 500 times), and a non guildie level 20 tank druid.

The newby pally child was whining in guildchat about no one rushing him through RFC (Ragefire Chasm) when we don't have 1 level 70 in the guild and most are 20-30. So we invited him with us as a healer. So of course about halfway through WC he gives a short 3 liner and disappears. Nobody caught it except me and I didn't see it until 5 minutes after he said it. "gtg, sorry, later" Fuckin kids.

Yes, I've been "raiding". I am 100% positive there is some hardcore carebear reading this that wants to call me a fuckin newb because I consider doing WC and RFC as raiding, and to that person I say, fuck you faggot! Hope you enjoy being some PvE monster in an online video game, you're pretty good at killin monsters buddy, you should be proud.

Back on topic: I've been raiding recently and it isn't half bad. I've got this urge to raid everything, more than once! I think it is either a combination of being able to tell who is a little annoying kid in WoW and the voice chat. Man am I glad there is now voice chat, here is why:

A guildie of mine (19 Warrior at the time) was throwing together a group to do RFC. I was 14 and wanted to go along. We had 1 Priest squishy healer that was extra squishy and a 14 paladin (isn't that weird how all the blood elf paladins are fucking loser 12 year old faggots?). Anyways, we clear basically the whole place with Mr. Awesome Paladin being cooler than ever. "I should be the only one with agro" "I am the healer" "I am the tank and the healer lol!!11"

Yeah, he pretty much really said that. While we have a 19 warrior who is tanking and doing just fine. Anyways we're all being quiet because we don't wanna tell the Paladin that he is an uber fucking tool. After we finished basically the last boss Mr. Cooler Than Words Paladin's dad is heard on the microphone. Why? Because the stupid fucking kid doesn't have it set to push-to-talk because he's a fucking loser. So we hear his dad say something along the lines of "hurry up you little fucking loser" and then Mr. Cool As Shit Paladin tries to be sooo cute and funny and starts hinting at a Leeroy Jenkins, you know, because doing that in RFC really ruins peoples days.... oh wait that's right, no it doesn't because it is the fucking lowest level dungeon in the game.

Anyways after the last boss when everyone was looking at the loot we accidentally let the priest die. Mr. Paladin wanted us to go up top and kill some dude for some quest his little faggot ass had, we told him that he should probably rez the healer so we could but he didn't hear that, he just kept saying come on guys I'm 12, pleeeaaasssee hate me.

So after a while of him not rezzing the priest he aggros all the mobs and they slowly run across the map and kill us as we're lookin at our phats not caring about dying. Then he starts laughing like it was funny over the voice chat. This is when I decide, hey, I'm pretty good with kids in cs, why not WoW?

I told the kid he was sooo fucking hilarious and such a genius for thinking of doing that all on his own in RFC. He is surprised, he didn't think any of us could hear him because we didn't respond at the beginning when he was talking like a fag. Then I went on to make fun of him for sucking ass and not rezzing the priest and not getting his quest done before he had to go and that we heard his dad tell him to get off and that he must feel like a real big guy havin his dad tell him to get off the computer. Then I raised my voice (in hopes of him using speakers and his dad hearing) and said that his parents must be proud of raising such a retarded little child.

Then my guildmate (19 warrior who made group) starts laughing in chat and mentions how that newb used to be in our guild like 3 days ago. Then we split and went our separate ways, it was a good experience.

I used to hate grouping because I always felt like I couldn't do anything about it if people sucked or were lame, but with voice chat, I think I could get in to this "PvE" you speak of.

Peace bitches, I'll be back lat0rz0rz!

P.S.- I'm not gonna do the D2 giveaway cus I'm gay and I don't care about D2.

Thursday, August 7, 2008

The time is coming

I am about to make this shit crazy. UberNubby isn't working out, there just isn't enough time in the day for the people involved. So I figure I'll direct my attention to this little place.


Here is what has been going on:
I played a lot of Diablo 2, I have a level 67 or so Javazon that is in Hell difficulty. I have 2 mules that are practically full of phat lewtz. I was planning on having like a giveaway contest on UberNubby once I made the phats stack even bigger, but, that is not the case anymore. I am still pondering if I should attempt to give it away here or what, I'll let ya know.

I am currently playing WoW. I made some Horde dude on Drak'thul to play with my brother and his friends, but I have also started a human Priest on Anetheron (where my mains are) with my girlfriend. She has a warrior and I have vowed to not let her die heh. It is neat playing with her right next to me, especially since she actually likes the game, amazing, I know.

Oh well, it is early, I'll be doing work here soon, so just keep an eye out.

Time to go blow shit out of my ass and then take a shower.

I said good day!